What is a Soccer Throw In?

stadium, sports, fans

Soccer matches are characterized by frequent out-of-bounds incidents that result in throw-ins. A throw-in is a way to get the ball back in play when it goes out of bounds. This is achieved when a player throws the ball to a teammate. When the ball goes out of bounds, the opposing team is allowed to throw it back in to resume the game’s action.

What is the Law Regarding Throw-Ins in Soccer?

According to Law 15 of the Laws of the Game, a throw-in is used to restart the game when the whole ball has gone out of play over the touchline. The last team to touch the ball is considered to have conceded possession, and the ball is awarded to the opposing team. The referee makes the decision on who touched the ball last.

How Do You Throw the Soccer Ball Back into Play?

The player taking the throw-in must stand behind the touchline and use both hands to throw the ball to a teammate. The player must face the field and have both feet on the touchline or behind it as they throw. A direct free kick is awarded to the opposing team if the thrower commits a handball on the toss. The opposing team is awarded a penalty kick if the handball occurs in the thrower’s penalty area.

Can Players Run-Up to Make a Throw-In?

Players are allowed to run up to make a throw-in. However, the player must still have both feet on the touchline (or behind it) when they throw the ball to a teammate. Running up to make a throw-in can help set up an offensive play or get the ball further away from the goal.

Can a Player Score a Goal Directly from a Throw-In?

A throw-in is an indirect free kick, meaning the player cannot score a goal directly from the throw-in. Furthermore, the thrower cannot touch the ball again until another player has touched it. If the ball goes into the goal without another player touching it, it results in a goal kick for the opposing team.

How Do the Defense and Offense Play a Throw-In in Soccer?

The player on the defending team must be at least 2 yards away from where the throw-in occurs. If the opposing player tries to play closer, they can be issued a yellow card for unsporting behavior. Offensive players should spread out near the sideline where the throw-in occurs to give the thrower options.

What is the Difference Between a Throw-In and a Corner Kick in Soccer?

A throw-in occurs when the ball goes out of bounds over the touchline, while a corner kick is awarded when the ball goes out of bounds over the goal line. The primary difference is that a player can directly score on a corner kick, whereas a throw-in is an indirect free kick.

How Often Do Throw-Ins Occur in Soccer Games?

According to American Soccer Analysis, throw-ins account for about 5% of the total passes per Major League Soccer (MLS) match, with approximately 44 throw-ins occurring per game.

In conclusion, throw-ins are an essential part of soccer, providing a quick way to get the ball back into play after it goes out of bounds. The throw-in follows specific rules, and players should be familiar with them to ensure fair play.